The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Middle-earth1,243812,896
2Arda1,208570,818
3Tom Bombadil1,207621,204
4Durin's Day1,00351,070
5Elves892561,155
6Flame of Udûn884102,228
7Aman688334,325
8Balrogs663468,620
9The Shire656171,555
10Maiar646408,127

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 812,896 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 31,484 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 140,199,326. These figures are correct to 31 October 2018.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2018. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus, the DISC profiling solution.
The high DSC DISC profile is explored in detail in the Discus DISC Library.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry
FAQ Questions [show]