The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Middle-earth1,328820,144
2Arda1,136576,886
3Tom Bombadil1,094626,337
4Flame of Udûn1,010107,865
5Sauron776666,635
6Aman703337,708
7Elves676565,189
8Olórin660193,888
9Gandalf639607,735
10Balrogs630472,355

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 820,144 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 31,856 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 142,523,361. These figures are correct to 31 March 2019.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2019. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus, the DISC profiling solution.
The high DSC DISC profile is explored in detail in the Discus DISC Library.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry
FAQ Questions [show]